Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd keeps and uses contact details of individuals from companies who use our services. To maintain the quality of our service, we will also keep and use records of the nature and content of the contact we have with them and the services we have provided. We may, from time to time, use this information in order to tailor our services and inform you of ways we can help. You may on occasion provide us with documentation and information relevant to issues we are advising on. We will retain and use this information to enable us to provide the relevant service to you. We will not disclose any information about individuals from our member companies unless they are operating as an agent or service provider for Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd, except where we are entitled or required by law to do so.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd collecting/processing their personal data.

 

2.2 All Employees of Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?

Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd, is a company registered in England and principally manufactures diving equipment.  

We collect, store and process information about you if you use our website, subscribe to our communications, or use our services. This information includes:

Personal data type:

  • First name and last name

  • Email address

  • Company name

  • Job title

  • Contact number

  • Business address

  • Billing address

  • Preferences

  • IP address

  • Any other personal information you provide when interacting with us both online and offline

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating relevant information about our products and services based on customer preferences

  • Contacting customers directly about specific products and services they have purchased

  • Fulfilling any obligations to provide you with our services

  • Notifying customers about any changes or updates relevant to their relationship with Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd

 

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • Consent

  • Legitimate interests

  • Contract

 

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

  • Manufacturing news and information

  • Information related to Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd training offering

  • Information related to Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd business support services

  • Information related to Lungfish Dive Systems Ltd in open venues such as Dive Shows and other media and retail events

 

3.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.